School Supplies
1Point4 Academy Logo New.png

English Year 5

Free Downloads

  • A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett

  • At the Back of the North Wind by George MacDonald

  • Men of Iron by Howard Pyle

  • Alice's Adventures In Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

  • Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll

  • The Bears of Blue River by Charles Major

  • Unknown to History: Captivity of Mary of Scotland

  • English Fairy Tales by Joseph Jacobs

  • The Water-Babies: by Charles Kingsley

  • Black Beauty, by Anna Sewell

  • Pollyanna, by Eleanor Porter

  • The Secret Garden, by Frances Hodgson Burnett

  • The Railway Children, by Edith Nesbit

  • A Book of Golden Deeds, by Charlotte Yonge

  • The Age of Fable by Thomas Bulfinch

  • The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe  Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson*

  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving

  • Tales from Shakespeare by Charles and Mary Lamb

  • The Heroes by Charles Kingsley

  • The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald

  • Pilgrim's Progress Part I (Christian's Journey) by John Bunyan

Purchase from Amazon

 

  • Alice's Adventures In Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

  • Black Beauty by Anna Sewell

  • The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

  • The Railway Children by Edith Nesbit

  • The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe

  • Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson

  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving

  • The Princess and the Goblin by George MacDonald

  • The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

Please note: This page contains affiliate links. If you purchase a product through one of them, I will receive a commission (at no additional cost to you). I only ever endorse products that I have personally used or benefited from personally. Thank you for your support!

More Recommended Books

  • The shape shifter Collection by Ali Sparkes

  • Aquila by Andrew Norris

  • Black Beauty by Anna Sewell

  • Charm School by Anne Fine

  • Diamond Brothers Series by Anthony Horowitz

  • I Know What You Did Last Wednesday by Anthony Horowitz

  • Wicked by Anthony Masters

  • The Baker Street Boys by Anthony Read

  • Storm Runners by Barbara Mitchelhill

  • The Midnight Fox by Betsy Byars

  • Dragon Books by Cressida Cowell

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events by Daniel Handler

  • Playing with Fire by Derek Landy

  • Skulduggery Pleasant by Derek Landy

  • Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry

  • A Tale of Time City  by Diana Wynne Jones

  • Dogsbody Diana by Wynne Jones

  • The Sheep Pig  by Dick King-Smith

  • The Water Horse by Dick King-Smith

  • The Hundred and One Dalmations by Dodie Smith

  • Dragon's Breath by E D. Baker

  • From Princess by E D. Baker

  • Famous Five by Enid Blyton

  • Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer

  • Secret of Platform 13 by Eva Ibbotson

  • Mister Monday by Garth Nix

  • Harry Potter Series by J.K Rowling

  • Best Friends by Jacquelin Wilson

  • Secrets, Midnight by Jacquelin Wilson

  • Tracy Beaker by Jacquelin Wilson

  • Double Act by Jacqueline Wilson

  • Jimmy Coates Sabotage by Joe Craig

  • The Last Free Cat by John Blake

  • The Invisible Detective Series by Justin Richards

  • Holes by Louis Sachar

  • There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom by Louis Sachar

  • The Indian in the Cupboard Series by Lynne Reid Banks

  • A.N.T.I.D.O.T.E by Malorie Blackman

  • Dead Georgous by Malorie Blackman

  • Hacker by Malorie Blackman

  • Pig Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman

  • Thief by Malorie Blackman

  • The Witch Trade by Michael Molly

  • Escape to Shangri-La by Michael Morpurgo

  • Farm Boy by Michael Morpurgo

  • Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo

  • Long Way Home by Michael Morpurgo

  • The Marble Crusher by Michael Morpurgo

  • The Sleeping Sword by Michael Morpurgo

  • The White Horse of Zennor by Michael Morpurgo

  • Toro! Toro! by Michael Morpurgo

  • Wreck of Zanzibar by Michael Morpurgo

  • Sandy Lane Stables by Michelle Bates

  • Wild Lives Series by Nick Arnold

  • Muddle Earth by Paul Stewart

  • The Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively

  • A Stitch in Time by Penelope Lively 

  • Dakota of the White Flats by Philip Ridley

  • Scribbleboy by Philip Ridley

  • Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce

  • The Dog So Small by Phillipa Pearce

  • Boy in the Tower by Polly Ho-Yen

  • Goosebumps Series by R. L. Stine

  • Dork Diaries Collection by Rachel Renee Russell

  • Boy by Roald Dahl

  • Danny Champion of the World by Roald Dahl

  • Going Solo by Roald Dahl

  • Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nihm by Robert C.O'Brien

  • Room 13 by Robert Swindle

  • In The Nick of Time by Robert Westall

  • Storm search by Robert Westall

  • The Cats of Seroster by Robert Westfall

  • The Rover Adventures by Roddy Doyle

  • The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling

  • Varjak Paw SeriesS by . F. Said

  • The Boggart by Susan Cooper

  • Iron Heads by Susan Gates

  • The Megician's House Quartet by William Corlett

Maths Objectives